OPIMI – RUM » Comité Timón Self Study 2015

Comité Timón Self Study 2015

Task Force 1
Standard 1: Mission, Goals and Objectives
Betsy Morales, Coordinator, English, Director of OMCA
Silvestre Colón, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs
Nancy Méndez, Office of Research and Institutional Planning
Task Force 2
Standard 2: Planning, Resource Allocation, and Institutional Renewal
Standard 3: Institutional Resources
Mercedes Ferrer Alameda, Coordinator, Industrial Engineering, Director of OIIP
Zobeida López, Executive Official for Administrative Affairs, Arts & Sciences
Cándida González, Associate Dean, Business Administration
Wilson Crespo, Director, Budget Office
Nitza Pérez, Director of the Office for Budget and Planning, Agricultural Sciences
Rocío Zapata, Director, Institutional Enterprises
Lourdes Ayala, Special Assistant, Administrative Affairs
María Amador, Associate Director Research and Development Center
Task Force 3
Standard 4: Leadership and Governance
Standard 5: Administration
Noel Artiles, Coordinator, Industrial Engineering
Héctor Huyke, Humanities
Miguel Seguí, Business Administration
Nilsa Velázquez, Economics
Task Force 4
Standard 6: Integrity
Halley D. Sánchez, Coordinator, Philosophy, Research Integrity Officer
Linda Wessel-Beaver, Crops and AgroEnvironmental Science
José A. Cruz, Information Systems, Business Administration
William J. Frey, Organizational Studies, Business Administration
Christopher Papadopoulos, General Engineering
Task Force 5
Standard 7: Institutional Assessment
Rocío Zapata Medina, Coordinator University Service Enterprises
Héctor Méndez, Chemical Engineering
Luz Gracia, Business Administration
Valerie Galarza, Student, Social Science
Task Force 6
Standard 8: Student Admission and Retention
Sonia Bartolomei, Coordinator, Industrial Engineering
María Alemañy, Director of the Admissions Office
María Barbot, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, College of Arts and Science
Manuel Jiménez, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, College of Engineering
Francisco Monroig, Associate Dean, College of Agricultural Sciences
Awilda Valle, Special Assistant on Student Affairs to the Dean of the College of Business Administration
Freya Toledo, General Engineering and Past Coordinator of the UPRM Open Houses
Madeline Rodríguez, DCPS
María Almodóvar, DCPS
Raúl Macchiavelli, Director of Graduate Studies
José del Toro, General Student Council
Task Force 7
Standard 9: Student Support Services
Omell Pagán Parés, Coordinator, Industrial Engineering
David Bartolomei, Student, CGE
Justin Vargas , Student, English Major
Rosie Torres de Calderón, Health Services
Yolanda Pérez , Academic Advising
Mari Carmen Brito, Alumni
Jorge L. Frontera Rodríguez, Library Systems
Xiomara Pratts Peña, Quality of Life
Margarita Carlo, Placement Department
Santos Torres, Band and Orchestra
Catherine Troche, Registrar’ Office
Yamil Negrón Vargas, Financial Aid
Agnes Irizarry, DCPS
Francisco M Cintrón Rivera, Athletics Activities and Intramural Athletic Program
Yomarachaliff Luciano, Social and Cultural Activities
Task Force 8
Standard 10: Faculty
Gayle W. Griggs, Coordinator, English
Maribel Acosta Lugo, Hispanic Studies
Enid Arcelay, Animal Science
Lysa Chizmadia, Geology
Saylisse Dávila, Industrial Engineering
Carlos Quiñones, Physical Education
Jordan McGee, Student, Agriculture Education
Task Force 9
Standard 11: Educational Offering
Jorge A. González Soto, Coordinator, Agricultural Economics
Raúl E. Zapata López, Civil Engineering and Surveying and Special Assistant to the Chancellor
Rosario Ortiz Rodríguez, Business Administration
Janet M. Renou, Humanities
Francisco M. Monroig, Agricultural and Bio-systems Engineering, and Associate Dean
Arelys Fernández, Library Systems
Angélica M. Valdés Valderrama, Graduate Student, Agricultural Economics
Tatiana Méndez Toro, Graduate Student, Agricultural Economics
Raúl Macchiavelli, Crops and Environmental Sciences, Director of Graduate Studies
Silvestre Colón, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs
María Pagán, Executive Secretary
Task Force 10
Standard 12: General Education
Mariel Nieves Hernández, Coordinator, Institute of Office Administration
Mario Julio Barragán, Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology
Luz Gracia, Business Administration
Duane A. Kolterman, Biology
Noemí Maldonado, Humanities
Rebeca Orama, Secondary Teacher Preparation Program
Jeannette Santos, General Engineering
Dana Collins, Center for Resources in General Education (CIVIS)
Mariela Ballester D’Elía, Student
Task Force 11
Standard 13: Related Educational Activities
Pedro Vásquez Urbano, Coordinator Mathematical Sciences
José Ferrer, DECEP
Kevin Carroll, English
Martín Meléndez, CTI
Ellen Acarón, COOP
Víctor Martínez, Biology Student
Pedro Vásquez Pérez, Math Student
Task Force 12
Standard 14: Assessment of Student Learning
Roberto Vargas, Coordinator, Crops and Agro-Environmental Science
Ivelisse Padilla, Chemistry
Aidsa I. Santiago, General Engineering
Yolanda Ruiz, Business Administration
Pedro D. Rodríguez, Student, Mechanical Engineering